I have a sc drivers license and got a speeding ticket , saying I was going 76 in a 55 (town Colton,ny,can I get reduced

Asked over 1 year ago - Syracuse, NY

I do not have any thing on my license and will there share info with sc

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a 6 point ticket, but just over the 21 MPH limit.
    Even if you went down to the court yourself you would probably get the ticket reduced to at lest 4 points. If I went down to the court for you, (and you would not have to come) I could probably get it reduced down to a 0 point parking or littering violation which do not go on your record.

    Or you can contact another attorney in that area who does traffic tickets.

    good luck!

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  2. Daniel Alexander Jimenez

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many states share driver's license information with one another. By having an experienced traffic law attorney appear on your behalf you increase the odds of avoiding points and the possibility of increased insurance premiums. My office appears on matters like this across New York State and we offer no cost consultations.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not be shared and it can be reduced although it is best to go with an attorney

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a lawyer to negotiate the ticket for you to a lesser charge...

  5. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This ticket carries 6 points, roughly a $200 fine, a $300 Driver Assessment Fee and could lead to an insurance hike. Therefore you should plead not guilty and fight this speeding ticket. Feel free to call me if you have any further questions.

    Matthew Weiss, Esq. Weiss & Associates, PC 212-683-7373 www.nytrafficticket.com Since 1991, we make fighting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,785 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,785 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering