Skip to main content

I have a retirement plan I would like to liquidate. I also have debt with the IRS. Will the IRS seize the money?

Blakely Island, WA |

I have worked out a payment plan w/ them and have payee them faithfully each month

Attorney Answers 3


It depends on whether or not you have a lien filed against you. Even if you do and you need the money for necessary living expenses you may be able to keep some or all of the money. Office number: (860) 255-7423 Website: Our reply to your question has not created an attorney-client relationship. It should not be considered legal advice. You should contact an Attorney who can give you legal advice after acquainting themselves with the specifics of your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


It is unlikely that the IRS will seize the money before you receive the funds from the retirement plan. However, it is possible that the IRS has a lien on it and has given notice to the retirement plan. Ms. Campbell has given good advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


If you have a payment plan in place the IRS normally releases other levies/claims/garnishments once you enter into the payment plan. As long as you continue to pay the IRS typically would not try to go after your assets. Key, ***make your payments under the plan and do not default. If so, likely smooth sailing for you.

This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute the formation of a lawyer-client relationship. Any reader of this answer should not make decisions based upon in without first directly consulting with an attorney

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics