| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I have a restraining order on my husband, can the judge order him to be removed from our lease if he is not living at the apt?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
we are on lease with 9 months to go. I have a restraining order on him for domestic violence. court date is within 10 days. can the judge rule for him to be removed from the lease because he is not currently living at the apt.? I can not afford the rent by myself, will I end up being legally responsible or is he responsible for the lease?
Answers (2)Kendra Thomas
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank you for your question.
It is more likely that the court will order that your husband leave the apartment. It is not likely that the court will make an order regarding the lease and/or whether a name should be removed from the lease. However, to the extent the court orders that your husband not return to the property in your presence, the property management company or landlord will have to honor that. Luis Alfonso Barba
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the permanent restraining order is granted then you will likely be given exclusive possession of the property. The court will probably not remove his name from the lease. Therefore, unless the landlord releases him from the obligations of the lease agreement. He will likely continue to be responsible in part under the lease agreement.
Be advised that if the rent is not paid in full then the landlord will likely file an unlawful detainer action. The landlord can hold both parties jointly and severally liable if they are both on the lease agreement. Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied upon as such. Each situation is fact specific and therefore any legal evaluation may vary. Please note it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |