I Have a rent stabilized apartment and had 3 roommates over the past 2 years. I have lived in the apt for 20 years. My first

Asked 8 months ago - New York, NY

roommate was here for 2 months and I can't remember what she paid. The second one was here for two months and paid $700 , the rent was $966. The third roommate was here and was paying $1100 and the rent was $1229,00. Both the last two roommates rent included charges for cable, internet phone and electric and food share. Can I be evicted for profiteering?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Shollenberger Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are certainly looking at the correct factors.. If your landlord starts such a proceeding, you should run not walk to an experienced tenants' attorney. If you are simply thinking about protecting yourself, you should break out the costs. Example: tell your roommate in writing that s/he is paying $614 toward the rent, $___ toward the cable, $___ toward phone service, $____ toward electricity, and $___ toward food.

  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear New York Tenant:

    The facts you described would support a landlord decision to terminate your tenancy. When posting on AVVO do not state your specific facts. Asking as a hypothetical is not the same as a statement of facts which the landlord may "discover" and use against you as an admission against interest.

    See a lawyer specializing in tenant's rights.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,159 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,159 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering