I have a question regarding housing discrimination.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Columbus, OH

I have a question regarding housing discrimination. I have recently encountered property owners that require you to be an artist to move into there rooms. The application process is extensive, requiring you to meet all of the residents, produce your work, a questionaire on your personal beliefs while sending this to all of the residents, and allowing the residents to vote whether or not to allow you to move in. One of the owners even questioned my conversation with another resident stating that she was made to look like an idiot without knowing the basis of the conversation. Is it legal for them to do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes . . . . its legal as long as it does not venture into a protected category such as race, age, religion, nationality, gender etc. etc.).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering