I have a question regarding F-1 Visa please..

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I am 17 years old from China and I am on B-2 visa. I am planning on changing my status to F-1. My school offers the following programs: English as a second language and hotel management.
What are my best chances for my change of status to get approved and get the F-1? Shall I go for "English" or "Hotel Management"? or both?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Habib Hasbini

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Put both, also contact and attorney to make sure you are on the right track.

    Law Offices of Hasbini 619-200.8986. Free on phone and in office consultation. http://www.sandiegoemploymentlawyer.net
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The chances of being approved depend on the consular officer being convinced that you will not remain in the US.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your chances of approval are directly dependent upon the consular officers belief that you will not want to remain in the US after the conclusion of your studies, as well as your ability to support yourself during your studies.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Discuss this with your school's DSO. Interview several schools, if you haven't already. Either option might work if the qualifications are there. In order to change status, your "immigrant intent" will be reviewed.

    Immigration Attorney Jeff Khurgel* Assists Clients in all 50 States -- Call or email for a Consultation -- www.... more
  5. Brian Haksoon Lee

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming you want to change your status from B-2 to F-1 in the U.S., you should go with your education goal and try to explain it in your application. In other words, you should go with whichever that would make your intent to study more convincing. You should consult an immigration attorney to avoid any problem that may arise due to lack of knowledge and experience in preparing a change of status application.

    This is general information, not legal advice. This does not establish any attorney client relationship.
  6. Adebayo Olusegun Adesina

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your likelihood of success is directly related to your ability to convince the consular officer that you do not plan to remain in the U.S. after you complete your studies and your financial ability to care for yourself while you are in school. Good luck!

  7. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Discuss your plan with the school DSO and corroborate the submission with all required documents for better chance of approval.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering