I have a question regarding an auto insurance claim consisting of property damage. What do I need to do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Niagara Falls, NY

We had property damgage from a drunk driver, BAC 1.56. Driver totaled his 2013 truck. Damage to our property was substantial (we think). The truck dug tracks into our lawn about 3 inches deep which is estimated at 150 ft (the full length of the property). He also struck a very old and large tree that may need to be cut down. Should we contact "his" auto insurance directly? Do we need to obtain a police report first before we contact the insurance company? What would be a fair amount to request given the fact his NYS minimum property liability is $50,000.00? We would like to avoid any type of estimates, we prefer to repair on our own. There are no skid marks, driver passed out behind wheel. We do not want to go through Small Claims Court. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact his insurance company, and they will send out an adjuster to assess the damage.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Craig A. Post

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's going to be difficult to avoid estimates and the insurance company is not going to let you set the price. Get a police report a d report it to all applicable carriers. If you're going through your carrier, let them discuss things with the vehicles carrier. Good luck.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more
  3. Stewart J. Guss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wow, that sounds awful! Sometimes property damage claims as involved as this would benefit from the advice of an attorney who practices in personal injury (even if no injuries were involved), simply because they are more familiar with tort law and automobile coverage questions. I would try to find a qualified auto accident attorney in your area and see if you can discuss this claim with them. Good luck!

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact his carrier as soon as possible to report the incident. You need to have a qualified person determine the value of the damages. It is likely that the carrier will send someone out to review the damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary