I have a question about Squatters and the Adverse Possession law in Arkansas.

Asked 11 months ago - Little Rock, AR

If a squatter occupies a home for seven years, paid the taxes, up kept the lawn and maintenance of the house and bills are paid, how would they use the Adverse Possession Law? How would Adverse Possession work in a similar situation? Could the owner remove them the day of the filing for Adverse Possession? Thx

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Squatters are technically trespassers. The adverse possession laws in city limits pertain to adjacent land owners (not squatters). If the squatter wanted to get adverse possession they would probably have to adversely possess for 15 years. Also note the person seeking adverse possession must have color of title and the property covered is unimproved. In other words if you are a squatter enjoy your free rent while you can.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hill. Additionally to "perfect" title, the squatter will need to file a case in which the judge will render an order "declaring" the squatter the owner of the property.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,463 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,463 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering