Skip to main content

I have a question about money my father's estate, We received a settlement due to asbestos litigation

Philadelphia, PA |

My father, who died in 1988 just received a sum in the amount of $5200.
I know that the Estate owes 331. in inheritance tax. Do I also have to file Pa state tax ( or federal) The total amount of the Estate was below 500,000.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Your facts are not clear, but I will try to help. If the recovery is $5,200 then the PA Inheritance Tax on it (assuming no expenses to offset it) would be $234 based on a 4.5% inheritance tax rate. Pa has no minimum for filing, so you must file a PIT return. You report all his assets and offset them against administrative and funeral expenses, last illness expenses, and debts that existed at his death. As far as federal, you would have to research (or hire estate tax counsel to research) the applicable estate tax unified credit in 1988 to determine if his estate exceed the exemption amount. If it did, you would have to file a federal estate tax return.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.

    *********************************************************************************************************
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  2. The wheels of justice sometimes grind slowly, but I am sure that over the past 22 years you have received settlements in addition to this $5,200.

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics