I have a question about internet privacy

Asked about 1 year ago - Mc Minnville, TN

Flag

their is a guy on facebook that took a picture of some people and posted it on his page. The people he took the picture of were on private property on their front porch he took the photo from the road can he really do this and if so is there a bill currently being considered to stop this

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 24, 2012 00:49. By statute and common law Tennessee recognizes the right to publicity. You have a right to control the use of your image as it is a property interest. If your image is being used without your permission you should be able to have the image removed through court action. Consult a competent attorney in your area. Damages may be hard to determine unless you are a celebrity but still an injunction may be appropriate.

    Legal Disclaimer. This communication is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 18, 2012 06:09. It is hard to see that there is any reasonable expectation of privacy on your front porch if it is visibile from public property. And posting has first amendment protections, so even a law would face constitutional challenge. It could be worth a try via Facebook or a letter, but who needs to stir up a nut who would post something like this.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered March 19, 2012 14:38. If you are in a public place, or on your front porch (where people can easily see you from a public place), then you have no reasonable expectation of privacy there.

  4. Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 22, 2012 14:54. I agree with my colleagues. I am not aware of any pending legislation that would necessarily prohibit this particular conduct as invasion of privacy.

    However, some recently-proposed laws against internet harassment and cyber-bullying might address it, depending on the overall circumstances and intent of the photographer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary