Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a question about filing a civil suit against congress?

It concerns the abuse of Article II section 8 where congress has been given power to lay and collect taxes to be used for the defense or general welfare of the people.
Current and recent legislation (cap and trade, haelth care reform, stimulus and bailouts) releases taxes that are not even remotely used for our defense or general welfare.
(Cap and trade release taxes collected to research and development of new technologies, not defense or general welfare;
Healthcare reform uses taxes to create a new govt entity rivaling private business which already provides over and above general welfare;
Stimulus and bailouts both release taxes to companies or studies which neither provide defense or general welfare.

How would one approach filing a suit?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
I am not a constitutional lawyer and I suggest you consult with one in your area who may have more suggestions for you but here is some general information: Art I Sec. 8 claluse 1 provides Congress with the "power to lay and collect taxes . . .to pay the debts and provide for the common defense and general welfare of the United States." The General Welfare Clause is viewed as a limit on taxing and spending powers, not as an independent source of congressional power. See U.S. v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1 (1936) Members of Congress are protected against suit for "legislative acts" pursuant to Art. 1, Section 6, clause 1 also see U.S. v. Johnson, 383 U.S. 169 (1966) - however members can be sued or prosecuted for acts such as defamation or taking a bribe, among other things.

The issue you raise is one of constitutional law and it deals with whether you have standing to sue - standing requires that the person suing show an injury in fact (a direct and personal injury by the act complained of) and causation (that the injury is causally connected to the act and that the relief sought will prevent or redress the injury.) Taxpayers do not have standing to challenge congressional expenditures unless the taxpayer proves a nexus between the taxpayer and the claim sought to be adjudicated (Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83 (1968). Similar standing cases have not resulted in success on the taxpayer standing issue unless the taxpayer demonstrates a right to assert the rights of third parties not before the court such as a doctor suing to attack a state anticontraceptive statute or a beer vendor suing to assert the rights of males under the age of 21 against a law prohibiting the sale of alcohol to males under the drinking age but not females. Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106 (1976), Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190 (1976); also see Carey v. Population Services International, 431 U.S. 678 (1977).

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Contact a lawyer that can advise you, but not online. You should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

tadhartlaub

I am in the process of filing a suit against Congress for violation of my 10th Amendment rights, namely, their acting outside of the authorized powers given them in Article 1, Section 8. Nowhere in this section of the Constitution is legislating health care mentioned as a power or authority given to Congress. I can show injury through the Medicare taken from my paycheck each payday. I also am asking for correction of this through elimination of any federal healthcare programs and a mandate for the listing of the specific authority given Congress in the Constitution prior to any legislative bill coming up before either house.

I do mention that Congress does have an avenue for pursuing the authority for healthcare, and that is the amendment process. They did so with slavery and prohibition, but did not follow this path with healthcare.

I should be submitting my suit the first part of next week.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now