I have a question about custody and text messages

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

i lost a message from december 2011 that my ex wife sent me where she made up reasons for me not letting me see my daughter that werent on the court order, is that message gone forever, or can i get a court order to get it back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carol Anne Jasinski

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That sounds like a tech question and not necessarily a legal question. When you say that you "lost" it, do you mean it has somehow been deleted from your phone? If that is the case, you should contact your cell phone provider to see if there is a way to retrieve the information. If they can't help you, a court order probably won't do you any good.

    If the text was somehow reduced to writing and provided to the court previoulsy, it will be in the court record and you can go down to the court and obtain a copy for a small copy charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,163 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,163 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering