I have a question about a PFA order

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

I have a PFA against my ex (father against my two children). He recently violated that order by calling me at work but I wasn't there yet. But I do have a photo of his number on the caller id and a witness (the person who answered the phone). We go to court this Wednesday for a contempt order. Does anyone know what's going to happen next? I've been basically representing myself with all the evidence I have. Will they lock him up for violating the order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randi Joy Silverman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way of knowing for sure what the Judge will do. Show the Judge your evidence and he/she will determine whether the situation warrants a jail sentence.

    My response is based solely on the limited information contained in the question. It is not meant to substitute... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering