I have a property in Florida. Someone has falsely and without merritt , file a lien against it. How do I get it removed?

Asked over 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

How do I challenge this lien?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron Behar Thalwitzer

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . If the lien is truly false and without merit, a lawsuit for slander of title and/or to quiet title will be required. These cases are highly technical. Needless to say, you should consult an experienced real estate litigation attorney.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please review my website for further information at... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,765 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,765 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering