Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a proffesional rival spreading rumours and gossip amongst colleagues accusing me of criminal actions. what can i do?

in feb, 2005 a military jury found me guilty of "indecent liberties" for "digital penetration" of a 21 year old woman. i served 17 months in prison and once released in 2006, was told it relates to a class b felony and i would register as a level 1 sex offender for 15 years.

in june of 2009 a woman who i was dating for approx 1 1/2 months and she was upset i started seeing my ex again and went to the police claiming rape against me. No charges were filed against me but she has teamed up with a proffesional rival of mine who is now both writing and telling others that i am a rapist and thief (with "proof" of both, including my SO status, and "multiple woman claiming rape") and urging them to not work with me. He also writes and refers to me as a "modern ted bundy".what can i do?

Additional information
I have had multiple people who were hired by me to perform at an event I am hosting (i am a music event promoter) back out of my event specifically stating fear of my rival who stated "i will blacklist anyone who works with him"

I have had collegues state they will not support my events due to the "drama surrounding" me.

I am no longer allowed entry as a promoter or as a paying attendee to a certain club that my rival works for. They have taken fliers away from my street team and threatened to "86" them from the club if they tried to promote for my company.

Amongst his claims he has stated he has a video of me stealing money from a club i was hosting an event as well as multiple women coming to both him and the police claiming i raped them but the police won't charge me with anything because "it'd be too expensive to persue". To date, the only claim against me that I have been informed of by the police was by the woman I was dating. Also, the allegations of me stealing are 100% false.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
You need to talk to an attorney. You might have claims for defamation against those who are saying these things about you. But you need to talk to an attorney who has some experience with these sorts of claims, so that she or he can sort through the details to determine whether your claims are really viable. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now