Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a prenup that was drawn up by my wifes friend, I signed it 12 days before a very expensive wedding, i didnt have a lawyer

I signed a prenup 12 days before my wedding,I didnt have a lawyer review it i signed in her lawyers office also friend, there was an ESOP ammendment signed after the wedding that i signed, I believe the finacial disclosures on my side may be invalid because I never gave then tax returns because of the timing
all I did was sit in an office and was told sign here sign here do I have any options

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Generally speaking, prenups signed very near to the wedding are considered suspect. At the very least, you have a strong argument that your prenup should be set aside. The fact that you didn't give complete financial disclosure does not help your case so much as it would had she not given you complete disclosure.

You should certainly get the assistance of a family law attorney for your divorce.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now