I have a POA and sign a quit claim, I signed the grantors name, didnot put below acting as POA, would that void the filed deed.

Asked 5 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

Can I file a corrective deed adding it.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 03, 2013 13:40. Do you have a specific power of attorney wherein the grantor authorized you to sign to transfer this property? Typically, title companies prefer that the grantor be the actual person who is conveying property. More facts are necessary. Consult an attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 06, 2013 10:30. I don't know that it will void the deed but it needs to be corrected so title will vest properly, preferably before you record it.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 01, 2013 12:13. Don't beleive that is enough to void the deed. Did you provide them a copy of the POA?

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary