I have a PI, when I request a "deferred disposition" does that mean I would also be pleading "Not Guilty?"

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I have a PI, when I request a "deferred disposition" for the Class C Misdemeanor, does that mean I would also be pleading "Not Guilty?"

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your deferred is approved you would plead no contest

  2. Jared Seth Robinson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will plea either "no contest" or "guilty".

    My answers are not intended as anything more than an educational response to generic questions posted on this site.
  3. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your attorney about this.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local criminal lawyer to fight it

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,372 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,372 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering