Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a person loan with a bank. Can the same bank take money from my Mother's Primary accont that she has me added onto?

Her account is totally separate from my loan. She was also unaware of my loan. But with no conversation with the bank about her account they withdrew my loan payment out of her's. I only found out through her that the amont was deducted. Is this legal?

Additional information
I meant Personal Loan in the question, thanks
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Depends on what the account agreement allows the bank to do. You should review it carefully (or have an attorney review it for you), as it may allow the bank to remove money from an account you are named on in the event you default on the loan. If it does not, then you and/or your mother may have an action against the bank.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now