I have a pending i-485. Can i enroll in a medical school in the meantime that my green card gets approved?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

After studying for several months, i was able to get an acceptance offer from a medical school. Can i enroll in the program while my i485 is pending?
I do not want to miss this opportunity. What should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Enroll! You don't want to miss that opportunity, that once time in a lifetime opportunity, I might add..

    Is your I-485 marriage or employment based? I hope the former. If employment based, then be very careful to comply with the terms of your job and be sure to comply with the terms of your employment, at the very least until a few weeks after finally obtaining your green card. Perhaps you could defer your enrollment by one semester or study at night for the 1st semester ?

    If marriage based I-485, you have nothing to worry about, enroll immediately and unconditionally!

    Best of luck to you!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should be able to enroll.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should talk to BOTH the admissions office and the foreign student office to see if they will accept a 'pending' I-485 for residence/tuition purposes.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,594 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,594 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering