I have a pending court date for a debt that I owe with a credit union. I could not pay the loan for 5 months due to a lay off...

Back in February I got a Subpoena to show up and I contacted the credit union and set up 500 dollar a month payment arrangements. Well yesterday I got another subpoena to bring proof of all income and bank accounts and assets I owe. With this loan I am about 10,000 dollars in debt. What would be my best bet? Can I claim bankruptcy in order to get rid of this mess?
Additional information
I have been on time with the 500 dollar arrangements except for one month and I contacted the credit union and they said they would work with me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
Bankruptcy would eliminate this and all other unsecured debt you have.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard