Skip to main content

I have a out of state revoked drivers liscense from north carolina that i served jail sentance for 17 yrs ago how can i have

Worcester, MA |

i have a out of state revoked drivers liscense from north carolina
that i served jail sentance for 17 yrs ago how can i have it removed and also they have a child support non compliance on record but i am on supplemental security income ssi
and a judge here n massachusetts dissmised the child support since i am on ssi benefits but massachusetts and north carolina still have it as active but im disabled

i have a out of state revoked drivers liscense from north carolina that i served jail sentance for 17 yrs ago how can i have it removed and also they have a child support non compliance on record but i am on supplemental security income ssi and a judge here n massachusetts dissmised the child support since i am on ssi benefits but massachusetts and north carolina still have it as active but im disabled

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You need to contact an attorney in North Carolina to help you with the child support matter. They can file a motion to modify your support order now that you are on disability. As for the drivers license, I would contact the North Carolina DMV and find out from them what the want for the restoration of your driving privileges. Given how old the revocation is all you probably need to do is pay a restoration fee and take the driving test again.


  2. Your query is confusing but if your call us we can assist.


  3. You will need to clear your NC license before MA will let you get a license. Retain a NC attorney to help through the process.

    This is not intended as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics