Skip to main content

I have a old comp case from 2004 , i want to cg lawyers is it wise to do this late in the case

Deer Park, NY |

i have had surgerys ,including trigger release in left hand in dec. i have a new injury which is an exacterbation of my existing injury its just that the owner of my lawyers firm is very rude and i feel very offended by him. Should i swallow my pride and just hang in there or move on ? Ty

Attorney Answers 8


  1. Best answer

    I am sure that you can find other attorneys, I would ask the lawyer for an appointment and see if you can work out your issues. Some lawyers are rude and many are very matter of fact which can seem rude.

    I would ask for a status and meeting and if you are still unhappy you can find a new attorney on AVVO.

    Good luck.

    AVVO DISCLAIMER I am licensed in Minnesota only and my answers on Avvo assume Minnesota law. The answers I provide are for general information only and are NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and therefore must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interaction between an attorney and client and specific exact facts and the law. I do not retain clients without a signed RETAINER AGREEMENT. The Avvo forum does not allow for the discussion and the interaction necessary to form a complete legal analysis. Therefore the answers given to any specific question would most likely be different if there was attorney-client interaction. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such an attorney client relationship. An attorney-client relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged nor are they confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and statutory time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in the answers to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an qualified attorney for legal advice licensed in the proper jurisdiction. Finally, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.


  2. Please note I have changed the practice area to Workers Compensation so as to get those lawyers to respond to your inquiry.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather it is analysis, and different lawyers may analyze this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I have been licensed to practice law in California since 1978. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.


  3. It may be hard to find an atty to take it over, so check with new attys before you fire current one.


  4. In my opinion it is important to have trust in your attorney. Some times what you take as rudeness may be the attorneys direct approach . If you can not sit down and agree on a strategy and a manner of communication it may be best to seek out new counsel as it appears you have an ongoing problem that warrants a long term strategy.

    Please remember the answer to this question is in general and without knowledge to the specific facts of your case. You should not rely on this answer when making important life decisions and seek a legal opinion based on your particular facts and circumstances.


  5. Hi, and I am sorry that you are going through this and that you have had a new injury exacerbating your existing one. You should not have to deal with a rude Attorney on top of everything you have already been going through. It's already tough enough to be injured and having to deal with the Comp Carrier, so you really don't need an Attorney that will make it more stressful on you,. It is very important that you are comfortable with your Attorney and that you feel you can reach them and ask them anything. The Attorney is really your life line through the process and being able to trust and depend on the Attorney is key. One of the main issues in finding a good Attorney in comp is that it is mainly a volume industry and the majority of firms have too many cases going on to devote the time to individual cases. When I started my own practice 2 years ago I was doing it primarily to break out of that volume paradigm. Everyone thought I was crazy, but I am proud of how happy my clients are and how close I am to each of them. You need to find an Attorney that treats you like a friend or family member. But you definitely should not go at it alone. I have a lot of information on extremity injuries on my website, www.medicilaw.com. You may be able to get more answers there as well as on my blog, newyorkworkerscompguide.blogspot.com. Good luck!


  6. Attorneys provide a service to clients, and just like any other business, you have the right to choose who work with and who you want to represent you. There is no additional expense in your situation to switch attorneys. So, if you are not happy, find someone who will appreciate your business and provide the type of service you expect.


  7. You can switch lawyers at any time by simply sending a termination letter, and finding a lawyer that you are comfortable with.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics