I have a non dischargable debit under ch 7
Seattle, WA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
went thru chap7 and came out with a non dischargeable debt for several 100k I am self employed salesman with no assets ,no retirement etc is there a way i can stop collection? The attorney knows I have no assets and no way of paying off this debt but they are trying to collect
can i get any reliefe from this collecion Answers (2)Brian K Madden
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
just file a Ch. 13 and pay some minimal amount into the Ch 13 plan to keep the crediotr at bay until discharge of theCh 13, from 3-5 years, at which time the balance owed on those debts WILL be discharged
Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Relief can be obtained in a chapter 13. If it has been more than 4 years since you filed the chapter 7 you are eligible to file and discharge that debt. If less than 4 years you can still file a chapter 13 but won't get a discharge. You can set up a payment in the 13 however which might be helpful. I suggest you contact an attorney with sufficient experience in bankruptcy to help you do this right.
|