I have a mobility clause in my contract. I look after a 10 year old girl in the morning and at night so my family do need me.

My work want me to move for a week but i am unable because of family. If i dont go will i be at breach of contract?
Additional information
my contract says
The Employee may be required to work at any company's premises ot at the premises of its customers, clients, suppliers or associates within the United Kingdom or overseas from time to time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Contributor Level 6
Questions regarding whether a person breached a term of a contract are nearly impossible to answer without actually reviewing the contract itself. This is so because every contract is worded differently, and even slight differences in wording can make a huge difference. You should take your contract to an attorney to review. Also, note that breaching a contract does not necessarily make the contract void. That means that, even if you wind up in breach, the employer can forgive the breach, if they chose to do so. In other words, you might be able to work something out with them. Again, this is something you should discuss with an attorney.
1 0
Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Contributor Level 6
Having reviewed the additional information you provided, it would appear that the employer has the right to have you move locations for a week. Regardless, it is not clear what the effect of you refusing to go might be. A contract must be reviewed as a whole document for it to be fully understood. Individual clauses, although informative, do not paint the whole picture. You should take the entire contract to an attorney to discuss your situation in more detail.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard