Skip to main content

I have a misdemeanor terroristic threats on my record from 1998, will the post office consider this a crime of moral turpitude?

Minneapolis, MN |
Filed under: Criminal charges

I won a postal contract and am worried this could possibly become an issue when it comes to gaining the security clearance.

Attorney Answers 1


Hello. I urge you to have attorney assistance right away to try to address this matter. A criminal expungement (assuming the matter occurred in Minnesota) is a possibility, but there may be some other options to explore in conjunction with a petition for expungement. The attorney will want to go through your entire criminal history with you. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Call 612-296-9666 for a consultation: Tricia Dwyer, Esq., CRIMINAL Law, CRIMINAL EXPUNGEMENT Law, FAMILY Law, Rule 14 Qualified Neutral, Minnesota Supreme Court Roster Mediator, Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates PLLC, Phone: 612.296-9666 EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR until 8 p.m. daily. See Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Assoc. PLLC

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics