I have a medical malpractice complaint against a hospital and have no attorney. How do i file a complaint?

Asked 4 months ago - Hayward, CA

Flag

My satute is running out and i need to file a complaint however i dont know where to file

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 14:39. Medical malpractice is a very complex area of law. You should at least try the "Find a Lawyer" functin at the bottom of this page entereing Medical Malpractice and Hayward in the open boxes. Prepare a written summary of your complaints and assemble as many medical documents as you can. Time is of the essence.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 14:25. Wow.
    You need to try to hire la lawyer.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 14:28. Best bet is to retain a local med mal lawyer ASAP. Best bet is to pick up all your medical records to expedite this.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 22, 2013 14:47. While I agree that your best action is to hire a lawyer and not do this on your own, you have several options. You can go to your local law library and look up the correct forms. Once completed, take them to the court and file the complaint (a court clerk is not allowed to give you legal advice so do not depend on that). You may consider a paralegal service or document preparation service to assist you, but personally that idea worries me (there may be very good services, but you need to have someone tell you of a good organization rather than guessing on your own). Or you can go on line and try and figure out the correct forms, complete them and then go the the court to file them. Since you are close to a statute, you need to act today. I did see find the Hayward Hall of Justice at 24405 Amador Street, Hayward, California 94544. I just don't know now if that is the correct courthouse for you - it depends on where the malpractice occurred. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary