I have a medical malpractice case. Will an attorney take fees, etc out of the settlement as I can't afford to pay up front?

I was misdiagnosed 4 times by a physicians asst. in a dermatology office over a period of 8 months. Due to the misdiagnosis, I had to have Mohs and reconstructive surgery on my nose and will require additional treatment for the scarring and to correct the shape of my nose. Will a medical malpractice attorney represent me and just take a percentage and fees from the settlement as I can't afford to pay up front?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Sometimes lawyers advance costs in medical malpractice cases. These cases are often expensive since they involve paying medical experts, and are against well-funded doctors and their insurers. Your case needs to be good from both a liability and a damages standpoint to get a lawyer to take it, and it has to be very good for a lawyer to take it and advance the costs.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
My firm handles medical malpractice cases. We usually take these cases on a contingency basis, no money out of your pocket unless we recover for you.

You may call me for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.
1 0
John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
This would be a contingency case, meaning no money up front, and the case costs would be advanced by an attorney.

Hope this helps.

John M.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Most malpractice cases are taken on contingent fee basis, based upon the Statute called MICRA. Please contact a medical malpractice attorney in your town immediately as time may run to bring your claim.

Did you sign an arbitration agreement with the dermatology office?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.