Skip to main content

I have a marriage based adjustment of status interview in 3 weeks. will my husband and i be able to travel???

00901 |

green card interview in 3 weeks, we planned a domestic trip the day after the interview. i came to the us as a child, and have no "valid" id, except for my passport (which has a picture of a 6 years old girl). i recently got it stamped valid, but they did not change the picture to a more recent one. i heard about a i-551 stamp? how do i request one from the interviewing officer? and also what will be my chances of getting through tsa with or without that stamp?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

that stamp, assuming your case will be granted by the officer at the interview, which is not a fact at all, would offer no help to you in domestic travel situation. You need to contact the consulate and ask them to create an ID page in your passport with updated picture or issue you a new passport. If you do not do that, you will need to wait until you actually get your GC to travel. BTW, a DL from any state would be sufficient to travel domestically.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

I asked the consullate about getting a new pictur fixed in but they have a new type of pass puerto and requiere i go there in person... to do that i will need to get on a plane. I do how ever have a more recent high school id; it has an updated picture and my name on it. Its from the department of education. Will my high school id work in combination with passport, marriage certificate and notice of action receipts?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

School ID will be fine

Asker

Posted

Passport*

Asker

Posted

Ty very much for taking time to answer my question. Im super nervous about everything

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

you are welcome. Please mark my answer as best. thank you

Posted

I agree. Very unlikely that TSA would let you through security at the airport with a passport showing a child's picture. They would have no way of verifying it's really you. I'd strongly recommend getting an updated passport.

[This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with my colleagues and add that your ability to travel also depends on what happens at the interview, whether you have advance parole, and whether you have accrued unlawful presence.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics