I have a LLC partnership with 2 other people. Need to to know my rights.
Columbia, MO
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
The LLC is a real estate management company. The rents go into one bank account. My name is not on that account but is on the Notorized LLC agreements etc. I have not taken or asked for any money from this business in 5 years. Do I have the right to go to the bank and find out what is in the account and ask for 1/3 of the funds? Or at least some of the funds?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Does the operating allow the members to unilaterally and without consent just go to bank and withdraw money? If so, that is an unusual operating agreement.
Before you do anything that will open you to claims for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty and any number of other claims, contact a local business attorney to review your operating agreement, review the facts, and advise you on your rights. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |