I have a LLC in Florida. I just moved to IL. What do I need to do to move the business here?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 137 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
I have a LLC in Florida. I just moved to IL. What do I need to do to move the business here?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Mazyar Malek Hedayat
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The simplest thing to do is to simply register your Florida LLC as a "foreign corporation" in Illinois; which is relatively inexpensive and can be done by you at the Secretary of State's own website. You could also set up an Illinois LLC and have it buy the assets of the Florida LLC. Finally you could set up an Illinois subsidiary of the Florida LLC.
What route you take really depends what you want to do, what business the LLC is in, and why you believe you need your company based where you live (for instance many companies are formed in Nevada because taxes are low, but their owners live in other states or even other countries). As it happens, I own a Florida LLC myself and live here in Illinois, so there you go. I hope this information was helpful. Feel free to contact us if we can be of further assistance. ulsterfield
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm just curious -- if this person follows the advice given and registers the Florida LLC as a "foreign corporation" in Illinois, doesn't that mean that he/she must pay the annual LLC tax in both states? And wouldn't that end up being more expensive than simply closing down the company and re-opening a new one in the new state?
|