I have a LLC & est. a DBA under the LLC. Just found out recently that another LLC has the same name as the DBA. What to do?

I established a LLC in 2007. In 2008 I added a DBA (with a different name, but same tax id) to the existing LLC. I added the name which is very similar to the old name (only removed one word) mainly due to problems with former partner and our LLC's having similar names. Recently found a new company was using the same name as my DBA, and they are supposedly a LLC.

Do I have any recourse or did I use the wrong methods in trying to secure the separate name (DBA)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You do have recourse. You need an attorney. I do not want to attempt to explain the details because it is too complex.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard