I have a legal separation in New York. How to I proceed to the final divorce stage.

Asked about 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

My wife and I wish to complete the divorce and I am sure there is paper work involved. I would like to get a head start on it, (as I am out of state and coming to NY) but, so one I call seems to know what I am talking about.

Sounds crazy, but it is true. I know I need to get to the right person or department - but who?

FYI. The Separation Agreement was done by an attorney and filed over one year ago.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I'm not clear on where you are living now. Most states have a residency requirement of at least 6 months, so I would need to know where you live and how long you've lived there before proceeding.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is paperwork involved; in fact you have to file a divorce case like any other, except that the grounds is the conversion of a separation agreement. The attorney who handled the agreement should be able to assist you, as could any other divorce lawyer in that area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,370 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,370 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering