Skip to main content

I have a large inheritance and I am worried about my Wife taking a portion of it in our divorce.

Tampa, FL |

I was served papers and have only a couple days to respond. I need a great divorce attorney to help me. I want someone aggressive who won't back down. My wife is trying to destroy me and take all my money. I want to make her miserable.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


My firm handles divorce proceedings in Tampa and offers free case consultations. We would certainly litigate the matter aggressively and ethically. Our office line is 813-830-2261. We look forward to working with you.

This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for informational purposes. The facts of each case are different and unique, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under attorney-client privilege, so that competent and quality advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions


Well your inheritance would be consider a nonmarital asset so your Wife would not be entitled to any portion. While I understand your anger and frustration the goal of a divorce shouldn't be to detstroy someone or make them miserable. If you would like you may contact my office for a free initial consultation by contacting 813-374-0353.

Howard M Lewis

Howard M Lewis


Great Darn answer! wish more lawyers had the same wonderful attitude.

Howard M Lewis

Howard M Lewis


I just endorsed you, couldn't find your email on your profile, but if you wouldn't mind please consider endorsing me as well. take care.


I am sorry that you are going through this, both counsel are outstanding attorneys. My understanding of your states inheritance and marital estate laws is that your inheritance would not be considered part of your marital estate so that is one less worry you have. Take care and hire a good collaboritive lawyer who won't make things worse or cost you a ton of money.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.


An inheritance to you only is not a marital asset and is yours (although she could use it as a source to claim alimony). Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659.


Whether your wife will have a claim on the inheritance will depend on how you have handled it, what you've done with it, how the money has been designated, in whose name and what it has been used for. You are smart to look for an attorney, although if I hear one more lawyer call himself or herself "aggressive" I think I'll scream, won't you? In my personal opinion, I'd take "smart" over "aggressive" any day. Shop around and see who you communicate well with, that's the best answer.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer