I have a L1-A and have worked here for 2 years. I wish to get a green card. What are the options?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

I am looking for options outside of employer sponsorship? Can I do it myself and have a reputable friend / colleague to sponsor me?

Additional information

I will continue to work for the company but am curious whether I have to have the company involved at all? I was told by friends that I did not.....they knew people who had got theirs independently?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 02, 2011 12:27. Most people immigrant by being sponsored by their relatives. However, you can also consider green cards through investment, through the visa lottery, etc.

    Please see

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 01, 2011 20:04. An employer must sponsor you or a family member. You should speak with an immigration attorney. For a free consultation follow the link below and fill out the form on my website or just give me a call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary