I have a jury trial coming up for breach of contract and consumer fraud. Do I need to ask the judge to try them together?

Asked 6 months ago - Naperville, IL

I am pro se and have a jury trial coming up for a breach of contract /consumer fraud case. I have read that consumer fraud is by judge and breach of contract is by jury. I have a jury trial date already. Do I need to write a motion to get them tried together or will that just happen?

Also I have about 17 jury instructions from "breach of contract " and "fraud". Is that too many?
This is a small claims case and I cannot really afford a lawyer. Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I have never seen a judge allow a jury in a small claims case. A demand for a jury trial must have been made when filing. And, if not it was waived.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,829 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,829 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary