I have a judgment for a payday loan company original was 500 the judgment is now 5,000 can this be reversed Multnomah circuit co

Asked 7 months ago - Portland, OR

I like to get this lower or reversed or lowered

Additional information

Judgment was July 26 ,2012

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yunus M. Paisner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You probably cannot get the number lowered through the court system. Your best bet is contacting the plaintiff (probably a collection agent) and offering a lump sum or payment plan. In some cases it helps to have a lawyer do the negotiating.

    The answer given here is for educational purposes only so those who need a lawyer can have a more successful... more
  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The judgement (and the amount) is presumptively valid because it was entered by the court. Keep in mind, interest and collection costs can be added to the amount owed. The time to deal with this issue is was when you were sued. Best bet to resolve the issue now is to contact the plaintiffs lower and explore settlement.

  3. Brett D Weiss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally speaking, once you've been sued, served and judgment entered against you, it's too late to argue that the amounts are wrong. It's possible that there was a procedural defect that could allow you to strike the judgment. Speak with a consumer protection attorney.

    The legal analysis of any situation depends on a variety of factors which cannot be properly represented or... more
  4. Tim L Eblen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . When was the judgment entered in the court against you?

    Tim L Eblen
    www.eblenfreed.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,608 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,608 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering