Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a judgment against me in a divorce settlement. I have a joint bank account. How can the attorney garnish money from the j

I was rendered a judgment on May 5, 2009. I made it part of my bankruptcy, but I have a contempt of court charge pending for Sept 28 court date. The opposing attorney garnished my joint bank account when the debt is mine solely. Who is responsible the bank, the attorney or both?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I do not practice law in your state. But see my web site under garnishment for some information on this.
For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to
http://naca.networkats.com/members_online/membe...=

Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now