I have a judgment. How can I earn money that is judgment proof?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

The City of Dallas obtained a judgment against me in 2004 in the amount of $700, 000.00 with interest each year of more than $25,000.00. I am 72 years old and my wife is 69 years old. We have retirement income of $36,000.00 per year from the city of Dallas and social security. I would like to relocate and earn some money not subject to the judgment.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would suggest a chapter 7 bankruptcy if you are carrying that large of a judgment. Lots of good attorney in Dallas. judgment is good for 10 years and then it must be renewed, if they have not abstracted the judgment, you may want to wait for it to expire since you may be close to the this event.

  2. Patrick Begley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . First off, you should be keeping your social security money in a separate account. Social security money is 100% exempt from creditors except for the federal government; often the issue is proving that it is social security money. If you have a separate account for social security only, it becomes a lot easier to prove that the money is exempt.

    If you are interested in bankruptcy as a possible solution, please let me know.

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal... more
  3. Richard Carl Binder

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . you can also file chapter 13 (wage earner plan) where you repay debts at a Court determined rate, based upon your income and expenses.

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering