I have a judgement filed against me. i only own a 8 year old car and receive s.s and 135. snaps. can they take my car?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baytown, TX

i have a judgement filed against me. i only own a 8 year old car and receive s.s and 135. snaps. can they take my car?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carmine John Giardino

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . no

    If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and... more
  2. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Keep in mind that Texas is an extremely debtor friendly state. Nobody gets your house except the lender and the IRS. Nobody gets your car except the lender and the IRS. Nobody gets your wages except the IRS, certain student loans, and child support. Nobody gets your Social Security benefits, pension/retirement/401k/IRA except the IRS. Your personal property up to $35,000 is also exempt from collection efforts. Most people don't have any thing more than that, so there is nothing to get to satisfy a judgment. HOWEVER, a judgment is good for 10 years and can be renewed. Also, the judgment is accruing interest and is being reported to the credit bureaus. The creditor is hoping that one day you will have some money saved for a large credit-based purchase (car or house). When you apply for that loan, the judgment creditor will learn you have cash and will then try again to get you to pay.

    This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now