Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a judgement against my ex husband for unpaid child support. I live in FL he lives in WA. Can I put a lien on his business

He is sole proprietor of his buisness located in Washington State. He owns cars but no home. What other options do I have to collect besides going through DCS in WA

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Contact a lawyer here first about getting an income deduction order, which ultimately will go to his employer and money will come out of his paycheck. There are many lawyers in your area who can help you with this.
2 people marked this answer as good
Shawn B Alexander
Shawn B Alexander, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 19
I agree with Ms. Tennis, I would add if a certified copy of the judgement is transcribed into Washington in his jurisdiction, He could be subject to supplemental proceedings and further interoggatories.
Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now