i have a judgement against me for a car that gor repo'ed,how can i reduce the judgement

car was junk owed 14,000
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Penelope Noami Bach

Penelope Noami Bach

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, there is very limited ways in which to get a Judgment reduced or removed... First question to ask is was judgment entered after a trial or hearing, or was judgment entered because you did not show up to court.

If the Judgment was entered because you did not appear in court, you can do a motion to vacate the Judgment and ask the Judge for a trial date so you can explain why the Judgment should be for less money. TIme is very important. If the judgment was entered more than 30 days ago, you must follow 735 ILCS 5/2-1401. This is a status that shows what must be done to vacate a judgment beyond 30 days.

If the Judgment was entered at a hearing you can do a motion to reconsider, but you must have a new law to support the need for a second hearing.

If the Judgment was entered at trial, then thee only option to change the judgment is an appeal to a higher court.

Everything above this point is if you want to change the dollar amount of the judgment. You can always call the attorney for the car company and see if they will take a settlement amount.

If the options above fail. Bankruptcy can wipe out this debt completely as well as most other unsecured debts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Child Support Resources