I have a judgement against me by Avis that resulted in a PA suspension of my license. But my license is in New York.

I rented a car outside of Philly for three weeks. I used a credit card that automatically covered the car's insurance.. I was in an accident totaling the car. I found out my credit card only covered the car if it were two weeks or less. Avis took me to court and made a deal to pay off the 13,000.00 with Avis's lawyer and I paid off about 2 thousand dollars when I lost my job. I couldn't keep up with the payments. They took it to the PA Dept of Transportation, who sent me something stating I had defaulted on a judgment resulting from a motor vehicle accident. They said my driving privileges were suspended until I paid in full.. I called NY MMV and they knew nothing of this. Do they have reciprocity with PA? I live half the time in California, could I change my license to Cali?
Additional information
It also seemed unfair they were asking for the full retail price of the car when I saw it advertised for five thousand less at some places, plus I'm sure they bought in bulk and don't pay anywhere near full price. I need my license but can no longer pay the judgement, at least now. I'm a t a loss of what to do. If they do have reciprocity with NY perhaps they don't with California as it would be easy for me to change over my license to California. The date of the suspension was 10/12. They seem to think I have a PA driver's license, or, the Driver's License number on the form is not mine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard