I have a joint checking account with my father, when he dies could I be held responsible for his credit card debt
Victorville, CA
Viewed 804 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
credit cards and checking account:
I'm on my father's checking account, but not on his credit card accounts. When he dies, will I be responsible for his outstanding credit card bills? We live in California.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Zephyr Savoy Hill
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will not be responsible for his debt by way of the checking account. There may be other concerns to address when contemplating his death. Contact a good probate attorney ASAP.
Svetlana V Couture
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your information was not used to obtain those credit card accounts you shouldn't worry about being liable for that debt. However, credit holder may still place/request a lien against your father's estate which would ultimately, and probably, affect your claims for inheritance as well.
|