Skip to main content

I have a identity fraud case i need help with finding a reasonable attorney that i can afford?

College Park, GA |

a friend had someone else to pay my electric bill with a fraudulent check and i have no knowledge of it or gave permission to do it i found out 2 weeks later when a detective call my phone long story short because i didn't give the detective information about a person i have never met or talk to didn't know anything about it i was charged with it

Attorney Answers 1


If you are charged with a crime, you should not put any factual information about the charge on avvo or on any other internet site, including social media like facebook. You consult in person or by telephone with a criminal defense attorney. That way the confidentiality of your information will be protected.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



i never said my name i put on here with avvo ask me

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics