I Have a huge doubt. I am suposed to get married in 2 months here in Mexico. i have dual citizenship (mexican/american)...

Asked 9 months ago - Chicago, IL

i Have a huge doubt. I am suposed to get married in 2 months here in Mexico. i have dual citizenship (mexican/american). And i´m to be married a Mexican. We both wnat to reside in the USA. The thing is that when i filed the documents to do so, turns out i need an apostille from my american birth certificade. So now, i won´t have enough time to go back to the states to get that so i don´t know if its possible to get married as mexican and still be able to apply for my fiancé´s green card, or do i need to get married again in the states as American? Or is it Illegal to marry twice with the same person? Please help me. Time is short and the whole party is already planned!!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Warren Thomann

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like your concern is that the marriage certificate will say that you are Mexican. As long as the marriage is valid under Mexican law and as long as you can provide evidence of your US citizenship when you apply for your spouse I don't think it will be an issue. You should be aware that it could cause some confusion at USCIS, though, and be sure to document the issue clearly at the time that you apply. Good luck, and congratulations!

    The information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between... more
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your valid Mexican marriage will have the same legal recognition as it you were married stateside and should be sufficient for any AOS purposes.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not need to marry twice. Enjoy the wedding. Then, don't forget to contact a lawyer for your immigration paper filings.

    Best Regards,
    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't worry! You can go ahead and marry in Mexico. The U.S. recognizes a valid Mexican marriage if you can prove it with the appropriate marriage certificate. As a U.S. citizen, as long as you have acceptable proof later on, you should be able to apply for your fiancé's green card, regardless of where your marriage took place. It is at the point that you file for him that you will need proof of U.S. citizenship to establish the petition, not at the point of marriage. Good luck!

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,531 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,531 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering