I have a house in NC that the mortgage had not been paid since January, What can I do to avoid foreclosure?

Asked 7 months ago - Fayetteville, NC

morgage on the house in fayetteville,nc that had not been paid since January

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are a number of ways to stop foreclosure
    Speak to a bankruptcy or debt collection defense attorney or a HUD certified housing counselor.

    DO NOT WAIT>..get help immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,101 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,101 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering