I have a hearing for criminal court for a probation violation on Wednesday. Will I go to jail then, or can i get an attorney?

Asked over 2 years ago - Doylestown, PA

This is Bucks County, Pa.

Additional information

Please post answer on the website and not to my email, thank you so much.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam D. Zucker


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are found in violation you very well could be incarcerated immedialty after the hearing. However it is impossible to say what will happen with certainty, without knowing what you were on probation for and what action or inaction constituted the violation. It is critical that you get an attorney as soon as possible. If you are unable to get one by Wednsday then it is possible for you to ask the judge for a continuance but he or she will want to know what you have done to retain an attorney since you received notice of the hearing.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  2. Robert Amadeo Mancini

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They may decide to incarcerate right there depending on the violations.

  3. Charles Anthony Rick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Depending on the violation, the judge could incarcerate you right on the spot. Be prepared and take a lawyer with you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  4. Eric D. Strand

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In addition to the above, it is important to know and understand whether you have a Level I or Level II hearing scheduled (also called Gagnon I or Gagnon II hearing, based on one of the court cased in which the Supreme Court addressed required procedures for VOP cases). At a Gagnon I hearing a master or conference officer will determine whether there is sufficient evidence/cause to move forward and schedule a Gagnon II Hearing before a Judge. As the previous answers explain, you could be taken to jail upon completion of the Gagnon II, but each case is different, based upon your overall record, the crime for which you are on probation, and the type of violation. In any case, you should not appear without an attorney. Best of luck.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering