I have a green card and want to go out of the US for a few months is there any limitation on the time I can be out of the US

Asked over 1 year ago - Lakeland, FL

I need to be Out for more than six months

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, because of your specific need contact an immigration attorney to do it without adverse effects.

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your travel is less than six months you should have no issues. If your travel is for six months or more you should obtain a reentry permit before departure.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep in mind that, if you leave for more than 6 months, unless you qualify for an N-407, you will lose all the time you have built-up to become a US citizen.

    If you don't care about becoming a US citizen, and if you're not abandoning your US residence, you can file for a Re-entry permit.

    Meet with a lawyer to make sure your departure won't have horrible long-range impact on your future in the US.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering