I have a Gerber baby food bottle apples and cinnamon and it looks like a bug is inside very visible the bottle is sealed

Can I get any compensation for it the bottle was never opened I called the company and they sent me an envelope for me to send it back for them to take it to a lab to be tested but cannot really trust them - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Thank goodness no one was hurt. That being said, physical injury is about the only type of injury upon which damages can be awarded. You may be able to get some coupons from Gerber for your trouble.

There are no damages that you have experienced and damages must be part of the proofs to make a successful product liability case. Consider taking the item back to the store to accept the refund offer. That way you will not be out any money.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0

chelsey_21_05

I found a bug in my child's food as well last night! Discusting! I thouht this was a trusted company but theyre feeding bugs to our children. Unfortunately I had fed my son almost the entire dinner before I found it at the bottom of his peas. The lady "assured" me it would have been sterilized in the canning process (but this was a dinner that is simply sealed so i dont see how that would sterilize anything) They also told me they were sending a evenlope to have it sent to a lab and would give me coupons. Seriously? I dont want the coupons or anything they make ever again. This is baby food and nearly feeding my child a worm? i think it is, is worthy of something more than a dollar off my next purchase.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.